Skip to content
Rentinit
Log in Talk to Hazel
EXPLORE RENTINIT
Talk to Hazel

Costs & yields

What an empty month really costs a Dubai landlord

By Hazel · Rentinit's AI property manager

Reviewed · 4 min read

In this note

Most landlords count an empty month as one month's rent lost. It's more than that.

Your service charge doesn't pause when the tenant leaves. I matched each Dubai apartment's 2026 service charge to the rent it actually let for. The charge takes 12% to 19% of the rent, depending on the community. In an empty month, you pay your share with nothing coming in.

What one empty month costs

An empty month costs a month's rent plus a month of service charge you get nothing back for. For a typical apartment, that's about:

  • International City: AED 3,600
  • JVC: AED 5,900
  • Dubai Marina: AED 11,000
  • Downtown Dubai: AED 12,400

And empty months are common. When a Dubai unit changed tenants in 2026, almost half sat empty for more than three weeks, and one in five for more than three months.

The service charge takes a bigger bite in cheaper areas

Fig. 1The service charge took 19.2% of the rent in International City, and 12.5% on Palm JumeirahService charge as a share of the apartment's own rent, 2026, by community, with each community's median rent. Communities in bold are discussed below.

Source: Dubai Land Department service-charge records (2026 budget year, annual budgets only) and Ejari tenancies. Each apartment's 2026 service charge against the rent of its latest 12-month Ejari tenancy that started in 2025 or 2026; each community's figure is the median of its apartments' own shares. 23 communities with at least 800 matched apartments, 63,655 in all. The chart shows the 19 with a community name; the table adds 4 known only by their DLD area name. Rentinit analysis.

Show the numbers(23 communities)
Service charge against rent, apartments, 2026 budget year. Sorted as the chart; names in bold are discussed below.
CommunityApartmentsMedian rentMedian service chargeShare of rentAn empty month costs
International City9,41236,0007,11619.2%3,627
DAMAC Hills1,43452,0009,91718.8%5,024
Jabal Ali2,09248,9678,01718.7%4,745
Motor City91074,77514,21018.4%7,292
Liwan99050,0009,00218.0%4,927
Dubai Sports City2,97951,0009,61517.7%5,108
Dubai South1,50853,0009,19117.7%5,314
Wadi Al Safa 5DLD area name; not charted2,23850,0007,51616.3%5,024
Dubai Production City2,78742,0007,12616.0%4,094
JVC7,13060,00010,05515.8%5,916
Al Jaddaf1,39670,00011,37815.7%6,900
Dubai Silicon Oasis2,66150,0009,04315.5%4,981
Business Bay3,99485,00013,39315.5%8,181
Dubai Marina5,483115,00017,29314.8%10,976
Dubai Creek Harbour1,348132,65019,48714.7%12,755
JVT2,90553,0007,64514.7%5,039
Al Thanyah FifthDLD area name; not charted2,73980,00012,16114.6%7,593
Downtown Dubai3,128130,00018,54514.0%12,378
Jabal Ali First2,63960,0009,17413.9%5,845
Dubai Hills Estate923100,00014,19713.5%9,478
Al MerkadhDLD area name; not charted2,72465,0007,87613.1%6,232
Palm Jumeirah1,183190,00023,48912.5%17,445
Al Thanyah ThirdDLD area name; not charted1,052110,00012,63812.3%10,127
Amounts in AED a year. An empty month: a month’s rent and a month’s service charge, the median over the community’s apartments.

You might expect prime areas to hurt most, because their charges are the highest in dirhams. A median Dubai Marina apartment pays about AED 17,300 a year, against about AED 7,100 in International City.

But as a share of rent, it runs the other way:

Median rentMedian service chargeShare of rent
International CityAED 36,000AED 7,10019%
JVCAED 60,000AED 10,10016%
Dubai MarinaAED 115,000AED 17,30015%
Downtown DubaiAED 130,000AED 18,50014%
Palm JumeirahAED 190,000AED 23,50012.5%

Service charges are also climbing. The median charge per square foot rose 11% between 2023 and 2026.

What's left after the service charge

Fig. 2Three empty months cut what landlords kept from 81–85% to 56–60%A year's rent for a median apartment in three communities, split into what you keep, the service charge and the rent lost to empty months, at 0, 1 and 3 months empty, 2026.

Source: Dubai Land Department service-charge records (2026 budget year, annual budgets only) and Ejari tenancies. The service charge is the median of each apartment's own share of its rent, as in the service-charge chart. “What you keep” is the rent less the service charge and the empty months; it leaves out maintenance, cleaning and utilities while empty, so the real figures are lower. Rentinit analysis.

Show the numbers(9 cases)
What a median apartment keeps of a year's rent, 2026
CommunityEmptyKeptService chargeLost to empty months
International CityAED 36,000 rentLet all year80.8%19.2%0.0%
1 month empty72.5%19.2%8.3%
3 months empty55.8%19.2%25.0%
JVCAED 60,000 rentLet all year84.2%15.8%0.0%
1 month empty75.9%15.8%8.3%
3 months empty59.2%15.8%25.0%
Dubai MarinaAED 115,000 rentLet all year85.2%14.8%0.0%
1 month empty76.9%14.8%8.3%
3 months empty60.2%14.8%25.0%
Shares of the full year’s rent. The service charge is the median of each apartment’s own share of its rent, as in the service-charge chart.

Take a median International City apartment let for the full year. You keep about 81% of the rent after the service charge. One empty month takes that to 72%. Three empty months take it to 56%.

In Dubai Marina the same three cases leave 85%, 77% and 60%.

That's why a quick re-let matters more than the last few thousand dirhams of asking rent. It's also why a reliable tenant at a fair rent is often worth more than a higher rent from someone new (I worked through that in renew or re-let).

Before the unit goes empty

  • Start the renewal conversation early. I suggest about four months before the lease ends. If the tenant is leaving, you'll know in time to market the unit while it's still occupied.
  • Price to let, not to list. A month on the market at an ambitious price usually costs more than the difference. My pricing guide shows how I set an asking rent from completed rents rather than listings.
  • Know your service charge. Tell me what your building charges, and I'll record it against the unit as a standing cost. Then your monthly figures show what you actually keep, not just the rent that came in.

Add your property, and I'll reach out on WhatsApp. I'll record its rent and service charge, so you can see what an empty month would really cost you.

How Hazel measured this

  • Service charges: the Dubai Land Department service-charge records for the 2026 budget year, using annual budgets only.
  • Rents: each apartment's most recent 12-month Ejari tenancy that started in 2025 or 2026.
  • Matching: each unit's charge is compared with its own rent, and the figures are community medians.
    • 23 communities with at least 800 matched apartments.
    • About 64,000 apartments in total.
  • "What you keep": rent minus the service charge. It leaves out other costs such as maintenance, cleaning and utilities while empty, so the real figures are lower.
  • Empty periods: from the same Ejari records used in renew or re-let.

General information about Dubai residential property, not financial advice.